LAND PLANTS

butters + nourishing oils

This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease or medical condition. The information provided is based on personal feeling, experience, and gathered insight from non-medical plant enthusiasts and healers. Please proceed responsibly and listen to your own body, your own experience, your own beliefs to determine your truth.

 

COCONUT

Coconut Trees

Cocos nucifera

Coconut is high in saturated fats, which are excellent for revitalizing, moisturizing, and relieving dry, itchy skin. It's also great for moisturizing hair, nails, and lips. Coconut Butter calms irritation, doesn't clog pores, has cooling properties, and forms a protective layer that helps retain moisture. It helps to strengthen skin tissue more deeply and eliminate dead skin cells while absorbing quickly into the skin. Coconut Butter also helps to delay the occurrence of wrinkles because it contains the antioxidant Vitamin E, known to protect skin cells from the damage caused by free radicals over time. 

Antiseptic fatty acids in coconut help to prevent fungal and bacterial infections in the skin when it is consumed and when it is applied directly to the skin.

OLIVE

Fruit and Leaves

Olea europaea

Nutritive, emollient, astringent, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory and perfect for highly sensitive skin. Olive oil has been used for centuries as a beauty tonic for the skin, hair and nails. Olive helps counteract dandruff, moisturizes dry skin, counteracts, prevents stretch marks and has even been used for fevers, high blood pressure and nervous tension.

APRICOT

apricot.jpg

Prunus armeniaca

Apricot kernel oil has an exceptionally high content of Vitamin E. Some claim it can aid the skin in retaining elasticity and suppleness, provides anti-inflammatory properties, and can even assist with hyper-pigmentation. All properties make it a great for reducing eczema and psoriasis, helping to decrease redness and itchiness. Used daily by the Hunza people for millennia, the healthiest and longest living people in the world. Mimics the skins natural sebum and is readily absorbed into skin.

SHEA

karite.jpeg

Butyrospermum parkii

The consistency and semisolid characteristics of Shea Butter helps skin to absorb it when it melts at room temperature. The rich tree nut oils in Shea Butter can soak into your skin, creating a smooth and soft barrier that seals in moisture. Butyrospermum Parkii Butter can also be useful in treating burns and sun damage and is also a favorite for helping reduce the appearance of scars and stretch marks. It contains Oleic Acid, a saturated fatty acid which is highly compatible with the sebum naturally produced by our skin, which means it's readily absorbed and is said to help the absorption of other active ingredients.

Due to its anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties, it's used to treat diseases like acne, eczema, and arthritis.

Shea is actually the name of the fruit from the Karite tree - known as The Tree of Life in parts of west and central Africa. 

BABASSU

babassu.jpg

Orbignya oleifera

Babassu Oil has anti-microbial properties and is rich in vitamin E and the anti-inflammatory Lauric acid. Both of these properties make the oil an excellent treatment for a variety of skin conditions such as eczema, rosacea, psoriasis, plant rashes, bug bites, and more. The vitamin E helps promote cell regeneration, so babassu oil can be used to treat shallow cuts, chapped lips, mild burns, and irritated skin. Scalp conditions such as dandruff and skin irritations can also benefit from a daily babassu oil treatment, reducing redness or inflammation and deeply conditioning and moisturizing both hair and scalp skin.

CALENDULA

calendula.jpg

Calendula officinalis

Also known as Pot Marigold. Paired with its ability to support the care of wounds, Calendula Oil soothes inflammation and irritation, making it ideally suited for facial and body care. Calendula was first used by the Romans to treat scorpion bites, and old herbal doctors recommended regularly applying Calendula as a way to prevent gangrene.

Calendula Oil Extract is safe for use on open wounds, including punctures and scrapes, and for use on the lips to relieve chapping. It is beneficial to use for burns and for healing scars as it has cell regenerative properties and it is also great for varicose vein treatments. It is particularly well suited for use within formulations intended for mature skin and is gentle enough for use in products intended for babies and children.

SESAME

sesame.jpg

Sesamum Indicum

Sesame oil is known for its healing power. The presence of high levels of polyunsaturated fatty acids in the oil is of great value in controlling high blood pressure. Sesame oil massage protects and prevents the skin from developing problems such as eczema, psoriasis, and blemishes. It has also proved to be effective in treating toothache and problem of gums.
Sesame oil, a favorite of Ayurvedic Medicine, is beneficial in alleviating tension and stress. It has been observed that people suffering from the problem of hypertension are usually prone to anxiety, poor circulation, nerve and bone disorders. Thus, Sesame oil application protects the body from various disorders associated with nervous system. It also keeps away the problem of insomnia and mental fatigue. Sesame oil is an energy rejuvenator, thus is the best remedy for the tired and aching body. It has also been used in treating blurred vision.

RICE BRAN

rice bran.jpg

Oryza sativa

Rice Bran Oil (Oryza Sativa) is obtained during the process of milling the rice and comes from the bran of the rice kernel which is the part containing the most oil.   It is considered by some to be the “worlds healthiest edible oil” containing many vitamins, antioxidants and nutrients.  It is also trans fat free and studies have shown it can help lower cholesterol, enhance the immune system and fight free radicals.

Hypoallergenic and particularly high in fatty acids, it is very beneficial for mature, delicate and sensitive skin. The oil has a small molecule which makes it easier to penetrate the skin.  This gives it good penetration without being greasy. It has been used in Japan by women for centuries to help smooth out wrinkles as well as to provide a slight amount of sunscreen protection. 

SUNFLOWER

sunflower.jpg

Helianthus annuus

An oil wealthy in Oleic acids with high amounts of Vitamins A, D, and E, also has beneficial amounts of lecithin, and unsaturated fatty acids. Deeply nourishing and conditioning for the skin and it is highly recommended for recipes designed to treat dry, weathered, aged, and damaged skin.

The powers of this very familiar beauty go far beyond the oil of the seeds. A tea made from the leaves is astringent, diuretic and expectorant, it is used in the treatment of high fevers. The crushed leaves are used as a poultice on sores, swellings, snakebites and spider bites. The seed is also considered to be diuretic and expectorant. A decoction of the roots has been used as a warm wash on rheumatic aches and pains.

RAPESEED

rapeseed.jpg

Rapeseed, or Colza, comes from the same family of plants as mustard, cabbage, broccoli and cauliflower - the cruciferous family. Rapeseed oil, harvested from the deep black seeds of these bright yellow flowers, is loaded with phytosterols which preserve the positive activity of our cells, thus helping our immune system to function at optimal capacity. 

Not to be confused with it's heated, processed and refined counterpart, Canola Oil - Rapeseed oil is excellent for massage, reduces scar tissue, relieves itchiness and irritation, repairs damaged hair and maintains its integrity long after harvesting, making it an excellent carrier oil for essential oils.